Internal Success

MAD has always had great success at IVs, and many of MAD’s greatest debaters have been brought up on the hallowed MAD internal comps. Here’s a list of past winners of MAD internal comps. For more info about the competitions, check out the Internal Comps page or contact MAD’s Internal Competitions officer.

3 on 3 Pro/Am (formerly Freshers)

Year Winners Best Speaker Best ESL Speaker
2012 Andrew Belyea-Tate, Sruthi Chandrasekhar, Hiba Mahrfour Fergus Peace N/A
2010 AJ Rawson, Gabriella Bornstein and Michael Stern Gabriella Bornstein Thacayaihi Ramanaidu
2009 KJ Tsanaktsidis, Angeline Thiagarajah, Jacqui Duong, Lester Liu Douglas Caillard N/A
2008 Phoebe Gao, Michael Chen, Lucy Dang, Suwee Phoebe Gao N/A
2007 Nick Bearlin-Allardice, Michael Beaconsfield, Raj Pandita Richard To N/A
2006 Nat Devitsakis, Atia Sadiqzai, Jedd Watmore Kiran Iyer N/A
2005 Amit Golder, Victor Finkel, Fiona Prowse Fiona Prowse N/A
2004 Ravi Dutta, Phil Barker, Claire Lindsey Lisa Browne N/A
2003 David Winter, Ilce Kozaroski, Juliet Sironi David Winter N/A
2002 Samuel Kastelan, Jake Clifton, Eugenie Collier Jake Clifton N/A
2001 Lauren Kiratzis, Caroline van Grieken, Koren Harvey, Louise Buckley ? N/A
2000 Doug Stewart, Danielle Nahum, Angela Whitehead ? N/A
1999 Sarah Weinberg, Cassie McGannon Sarah Weinberg N/A
1998 Not Held Not Held Not Held
1997 Kathryn James, Jeremy Tan ? N/A
1996 Cathy Rossouw, Ben Moody ? N/A
1995 Meg O’Sullivan, Peter Moran ? N/A
1994 Matthew Horan, Greg Wood ? N/A

Martin Sorensen Competition

Year Winners Best Speaker Best Novice
2013 Britt Jeffs, Luke McGreevy, Sam Whitney Britt Jeffs
2012 Gemma Buckley, Joshua Goodwill, Andrew Gaulke Kiran Iyer and Gemma Buckley Andrew Gaulke
2011 James Beavis, Joshua Goodwill, Tom Stansfield
2010 Amit Golder, Lynton Gunn, Gemma Buckley, AJ Rawson Amit Golder, Madeline Schultz Nicole Franklin
2009 Tim Jeffrie, Meredith Prior, Calum Sargent Tim Jeffrie Calum Sargent
2008 Victor Finkel, Gemma Buckley, Dom Guinane, Ciaren McDonnel-Worth Ravi Dutta Luke McGreevey, Roj Armedi, Erica Chan
2007 Colette Mintz, Kiran Iyer, Jing Leong Jake Clifton Andrew Black
2006 Sashi Balaraman, Kiran Iyer, Ravi Dutta, Dhruv Pal Fiona Prowse  
2005 Sriram Rao, Prasanna Venkataraman, Ajay Kevat Jake Clifton, Fiona Prowse, Andrew Fitch  
2004 Kylie Lane, Prasanna Venkataraman, Tim Jeffrie Tim Sonnreich  
2003 Kylie Lane, Carina Garland, Jasmine Moseley Tim Sonnreich  
2002 Luke Oliver, Tom Chapman, Sophia Kagan Michael Smith, Luke Oliver  
2001 Michael Smith, Raj Bhattacharya Michael Smith  
2000 Kim Little, Dev Kevat Kim Little  
1999 Meg O’Sullivan, Louisa Willoughby ?  
1998 Luke Oliver, Nick Chiam Ebony Morrison  
1997 Ciar Foster, Nicole Bieske ?  
1996 Chris Fladgate, Ben Richards ?  
1995 Chris Fladgate, Ben Richards ?  
1994 Simon Keller, David Ruschena ?  
1993 Tamara Somers, Chris Fladgate ?  
1992 Craig Rawson, Michael Milsom ?  
1991 Martin Sorensen, Greg Tod ?  
1990 Martin Sorensen, Greg Tod ?  

BP Pro/Am

Formerly Freehills Novice British Parliamentary Competition

Year Winners
2012 Swetha Prabhakaran, Andrew Elder
2008 Meredith Prior, Melissa Matteo
2007 Con Helas, Jenny Corcoran
2006 Ajay Kevat, Melissa Birch
2002 Con Helas, Stephen Worcester
2001 Carina Garland, Adam McCluskey
2000 Hayley Parkes, Richard Hutchings
1999 Michael Smith, Darren Lim

Freehills Cup

Year Winners Best Speaker Best Novice
2013 Gemma Buckley, James Beavis Madeline Schultz Sam Whitney
2012 Andrew Elder, Nita Rao, Kiran Iyer Gemma Buckley, Madeline Schultz ?
2011 Colette Mintz, Amit Golder Amit Golder, Madeline Schultz ?
2010 Amit Golder, Meredith Prior Amit Golder Finlay Gustus
2009 Viv Jones, Sam Whitney, Damien Bruckard Colette Mintz Pralabh Gupta
2008 Tim Jeffrie, Meredith Prior Amit Golder Madeline Schultz
2007 Ravi Dutta, Victor Finkel, Viv Jones Amit Golder Viv Jones
2006 Jake Clifton, Sashi Balaraman, Damien Bruckard Roland Dillon  
2005 Fiona Prowse, Andrew Fitch Andrew Fitch  
2004 Kylie Lane, Jake Clifton Tim Sonnreich  
2003 Tim Sonnreich, Kylie Lane Tim Sonnreich  
2002 Tim Sonnreich, Roland Dillon Michael Smith  
2001 Amanda Wolthuizen, Simin Kocdag Michael Smith  
2000 Cassie McGannon, Bruce Paton ?  
1999 Sam Kinsey, Tracy Lee ?  
1998 Meg O’Sullivan, Andrew Phillips ?  
1997 Chris Fladgate, David Ruschena ?  
1996 Simon Keller, Cathy Rossouw ?  
1995 Lizzie Knight, Ray D’Cruz ?  
1994 Chris Fladgate, David Ruschena ?  
1993 Catherine Dunlop, Craig Rawson ?  
1992 Catherine Dunlop, Craig Rawson ?  

Public Speaking Competition

Year Winner
2013 not held
2012 Doug Caillard
2010 Tom Stansfield
2007 Ravi Dutta
2006 Laura Hill
2005 Fiona Prowse
2004 Roland Dillon
2003 Carina Garland
2002 Sam "J.B." Kastelan
2001 Jenny Smith
2000 Kathryn James
1999 Michael Smith
1998 Jeremy Tan
1997 not held
1996 Andrew Phillips
1995 Luke Oliver
1994 Simon Newnham
1993 Rachel Bowditch
1992 Tracey Scott
1991 Alan Lipton
1990 Martin Sorensen